ecological damask rose hydrolate, plant emulsifier*, cacay, cactus pear, wild rosehip; acmella extract, Astralagus propinquus, olive-based squalene, CBD oil, eco preservative*, jasmine and Boswellia sacra essential oil.
Ecological damask rose hydrolate
Its properties include binding water in the skin, protecting against dryness, softening the skin. It is perfect for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle care. It also aids in developing a nice tan. The scent of roses has a beneficial effect on one’s emotional state – it acts as an antidepressant, has a soothing effect and is even perceived to be an aphrodisiac.
is rich in vitamin F, tocopherols and natural retinol, containing three times more of this last ingredient than wild rose oil. It has high concentrations of antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It has very good penetrating properties and easily enters the skin. It is light and does not make the skin oily. The discovery of the extraordinary anti-aging properties of cacay oil has resulted in beneficial changes in the management of Colombian forests, its place of origin. The trees that used to be cut down in large amounts for firewood and fodder are now left intact and only their fruit is harvested.
Cactus pear oil
is one of the most expensive oils on the market. Like acmella, it is referred to as a “plant botox” due to its anti-aging properties. It reduces wrinkles, smooths and firms the skin. It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids (more than 80%), including more than 60% linoleic acid. The high level of vitamin E in the form of a tocopherol complex provides high antioxidant activity. The beneficial effects of the oil are also caused by the wide range of phytosterols, corresponding to the sterols present in the skin. Unrefined prickly pear oil also contains special substances, so-called thermal shock proteins. As a result, prickly pears can survive in extremely unfavourable climatic conditions, at high temperatures and with limited access to water. The oil can act as an elixir of youth, activating vital cell functions, typically inhibited with age. As a result, the structure and appearance of the skin improves. The skin is more resistant to harmful factors, such as UV radiation and free radicals, regenerating more easily.
Rosehip oil (unrefined)
With its beautiful orange colour, this oil is rich in essential unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. It spreads well on the skin and is quickly absorbed. It has a versatile, positive effect on the skin, due to its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, skin-firming and moisturizing properties. Rosehip oil is often referred to as the “oil of youth”. It provides protection against free radicals, improves skin elasticity, regenerates cells, slows down the aging process, limits the formation of wrinkles and reduces scars. In addition, it contains vitamin C, which protects the skin against free radicals, GLA and high levels of unsaturated fatty acids, such as linoleic (about 47%) and linolenic, regenerating the skin and accelerating healing processes.
Due to its properties, involving smoothing out wrinkles by reducing muscle tension, Spilanthes Acmella is sometimes referred to as “plant botox”. However, it is free of the side effects of this harmful synthetic substance. The anti-wrinkle effects of acmella also have a stimulating effect on fibroblasts, stimulating them to produce collagen and elastin.
Astralagus propinquus (Mongolian milkvetch)
contains many active substances, with as many as 126 listed. The most important include flavonoids, saponins and polysaccharides. The most interesting of the active compounds, Astragaloside IV, penetrates into the skin, inhibiting the formation of the enzymes that contribute to the aging process. It also increases the amount of blood vessels and aids collagen synthesis, i.e. the fibres responsible for the youthfulness of the skin. It accelerates the healing of wounds and reduces scar visibility.
has a natural affinity for the skin and acts as a natural softening and soothing agent. It is a precursor in the production of essential lipids and is a key element in maintaining youthful skin. It counteracts the formation of wrinkles, stimulates the reconstruction of healthy skin cells and prevents premature skin ageing. Squalene occurs naturally in human skin. It is an integral part of the cholesterol synthesis chain in individual cells, takes part in the production of hormones and vitamin D, stimulates the activities of macrophages and the cells of the immune system, as well as helping to remove fat-soluble toxins. It is an essential component of the skin barrier, protecting against free radicals and UV radiation. The content level in the skin decreases with age.
Hemp oil is at the forefront of oils in terms of its care properties. This is due to its composition: it consists of essential unsaturated fatty acids (EFA) in almost 80%, especially omega-6 fatty linoleic acid and omega-3 linolenic acid, present in ideal proportions. The ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids is 3:1 and is ideal for maintaining the proper lipid metabolism. Other acids present in hemp oil include: oleic acid, palmitic acid, gamma-linolenic acid, as well as proteins, amino acids, carotene, minerals, vitamins (vitamins A, D, E and K), phytosterols, phospholipids.
Jasmine essential oil
has calming and relaxing properties counteracting muscle tension. It is a famous aphrodisiac and has been used in the creation of perfumes since ancient Rome. Apart from its beautiful fragrance, its wide use in cosmetics is due to its composition similar to natural skin secretion, i.e. sebum, making it well tolerated. Jasmine oil also improves blood circulation and delays skin aging.
Boswellia sacra (frankincense) essential oil
has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that lifts one’s spirits, helping to form a positive attitude, strengthening one’s inner harmony and aiding in overcoming stress and depression. The name frankincense comes from medieval France and means “real incense, balsamic aroma”. In the Middle East, it has been used for thousands of years as a sacred anointing oil. Modern researchers have discovered that it has an unusually high content of sesquiterpenes, which help stimulate the hypothalamus, the pineal and pituitary glands as well as the limbic system of the brain. It is used in hospitals in America and Europe and has been the subject of in-depth research. It is a valuable component of care products for ageing and dry skin.